HousingWire: What are some of the state-specific regulations that require lenders to do business differently in Texas?
[…] BM&G Managing Partner Thomas E. Black Jr. recently sat down with Housing Wire for an executive profile piece about doing business in Texas and what distinguishes the firm from others. Here is the first Q&A from that article:

HousingWire: What are some of the state-specific regulations that require lenders to do business differently in Texas?

Tom Black: From an industry perspective, there is one distinct area that sets Texas apart from the other states in the country. Section 83.001(a) of the Government Code provides “a person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.”

As to the “directly or indirectly” charging or receiving any compensation prohibition contained in Section 83.001 (a), the leading case on point is Hexter Title & Abstract Co., Inc. v. Grievance Committee, Fifth Congressional District, State Bar of Texas, 179 S.W. 2d 946 (Tex.1944).