For this reason, it is now reasonable to inquire if there is an alternative method for perfecting a valid lien on a Texas homestead when financing the payment of ad valorem taxes. This memorandum explores that alternative method. When the purpose (or one of the purposes) of a loan is to pay ad valorem taxes due on real property and secure it with a valid lien, Texas case law, while informative, is not as clear as one would like. The weight of authority, however, appears to be that compliance with Sections 32.06 and 32.065 is not the exclusive method for perfecting a lien in payment of ad valorem tax debt1. Section 15, Article VIII, of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon.” Section 50, Article XVI, of the Texas Constitution lists the only debts that may be validly secured by a Texas homestead, providing in subsection (a)(2) that the Texas homestead is not protected from forced sale for the payment of “the taxes due thereon.”